TERMS & CONDITIONS

  1. INTRODUCTION

Ioanna Kourbela Online Shop is an electronic store displaying and selling online the products of Ioanna Kourbela designer brand, a company based in Greece.  Before visiting our e-shop and browsing around our website, we would like you to consult the following terms and conditions applicable to those making use of Ioanna Kourbela e-shop, our electronic store available at www.ioannakourbela.com. Please read through these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy prior to using this website. By using this website or placing an order through it, you are consenting to be bound by these Terms and our Policies.

  1. OUR DETAILS

Sale of items through this website is carried out under the PANTELIS KOURBELAS & CO, a Greek company with registered office at 86 Alimountos Str., 16451 Athens, Greece, with VAT No. 999447387. You may contact our customer service department by calling +30 210 99 26 929 or by sending an email to eshop@ioannakourbela.com.

  1. PRODUCTS

The Company guarantees the quality, completeness and validity of the information provided on its website, as well as the material characteristics of the products. We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors of the products that appear on www.ioannakourbela.com. However, we cannot guarantee that your computer monitor’s display of any color will be accurate.

IOANNA KOURBELA E-SHOP offers products for sale that are in stock and available for dispatch from our head offices. From time to time, there may be information shown that contains inaccuracies related to product availability. In case of products’ unavailability, we guarantee the timely update of the customer.

  1. PLACE AN ORDER

After selecting and viewing the products you are interested in, add them to your cart. For a quick preview of your basket or to complete the order, select the basket icon (top right of the screen, next to the main horizontal menu). In the vertical preview column of the basket which is unfolding on the right side of the screen, you can switch to full basket view through the “view cart” button or to proceed to the completion of the order through the “checkout” button. On the order “checkout” page you have the option to complete your order either as a guest by filling in the required fields or if you have an account simply by filling in your email address and password. Then, fill in the shipping details and billing information as you will be asked for and select the payment method you want by choosing the field that appears next to each payment method. Accept the terms of use and complete your order by selecting the “COMPLETE ORDER” button which is displayed. Once the order is completed successfully, a message appears on the screen that inform about the order code and the email address where a preview of the order will be sent.

WISH LIST

You can save your favorite IOANNA KOURBELA items into your Wish List that allows you to purchase these items at a later time. Just look for the ‘ADD TO WISH LIST’ link on any product page, choose the color and the size you wish and save the item. To save an item, you’ll need to create an account on our website so that you can log back in to see your items at another time.  If you don’t have an account, you’ll be invited to create one when you first try to save an item. In your Wish List, you can remove the product from the list or add the item to your shopping cart to proceed to checkout. Please note, saving an item for later does not reserve the item for you – items placed in your saved items list can still be bought by other customers. You can add unlimited items to your Wish List, but if a product, color or size sells out, you won’t be able to purchase the saved product.

  1. PAYMENT METHODS

To serve all those who want to buy from our online store, www.ioannakourbela.com offers you the following alternative payment methods:

Payment by Bank Deposit

You may deposit the amount of your order to the below bank accounts:

Bank: National Bank of Greece

IBAN: GR750 110 1460 0000 1464 4114  630

SWIFT : ETHNGRAA

Bank: ALPHA BANK

Account Number: 136002320001767

IBAN Number: GR 6401 4013 60 1360 0232 000 1767

Beneficiary’s Details: Pantelis Kourbelas & Co.

The amount credited to Ioanna Kourbela’ s e-shop accounts must correspond to the exact price of the order. Any bank charges should be covered by the customer. Please indicate your name and the order number in your payment to avoid delays. Your order will be processed once the payment is confirmed. This can take up to 2 business days, depending on the bank’s process.

Payment through Credit, Debit and Prepaid Card

The online store of Ioanna Kourbela accepts all Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Electron, American Express credit cards. Your transactions in our online store are protected by online security caps. Please note, payment is only debited from your card at time of dispatch. Ioanna Kourbela e-shop has taken all necessary steps to secure your transactions through your cards and all credit, debit and prepaid cardholders are subject to validation checks. The payment via credit card is made by redirecting to the secure payment environment of Alpha Bank.

Payment with PayPal

Ioanna Kourbela’ s online store accepts PayPal payments.

Cash on delivery (Greece only)

The cash on delivery service guarantees secure payment for your goods upon delivery (Greece only). Purchase your order paying the total cost when delivered to you by ACS Courier, at the delivery address registered. This payment method is available only for Greece and indicates a surcharge of € 2.50 (including 24% VAT). The payment is valid as a method of payment for amounts not exceeding € 1500.

  1. DELIVERY POLICY

Order processing

Ioanna Kourbela Online Shop makes every effort to pick, pack and deliver all orders on the same day. Orders made until 3:00pm are shipped on the same day. All orders received after 3:00pm will be shipped the day after. Orders that take place on Friday after 3:00pm, Saturday and Sunday are delivered on Monday. Saturdays, Sundays and official Greek holidays are excluded from business days.

Delivery

For the delivery of your purchases we collaborate with recognized courier companies. Deliveries throughout Greece are made by ACS Courier and the estimated delivery time within Greece is 1-3 business days. Estimated time of delivery is indicative and may vary on islands and remote postcode areas.

International shipments are made by UPS Courier and delivered in 2-6 business days. Estimated delivery time may vary by country. Deliveries cannot be made in PO boxes.

Ioanna Kourbela Online Shop is not responsible for delays in deliveries caused by weather conditions, international customs issues or other circumstances beyond its control.

When your order ships, you will receive a shipping confirmation e-mail with tracking information.

Shipping charges

Ioanna Kourbela e-shop offers free shipping for all deliveries within Greece and free shipping international on orders over 50€. On orders under 50€ abroad, the shipping costs is 15€. Non-European Union customers may incur extra charges ensuing from the differences in currency, customs clearance expenses, import duties, product restrictions, and other local regulations for which our company cannot be held liable.

  1. RETURN POLICY

How to make a return

In case you want to return an item, please e-mail to eshop@ioannakourbela.com which will indicate the order code or by phone at +30 210 9942731. Once we receive and accept your return, we will contact you to confirm the receipt of your return.

The return address is:

K3 Wearable Thinking

86 Alimountos,

164 51 Argyroupoli

TEL 210 9942731

To the E-SHOP Sales Department

You are responsible for the return of the package and the cost of return shipping. Ioanna Kourbela e-shop is not responsible for any extra charges ensuing from the differences in currency, customs clearance expenses, import duties, product restrictions, and other local regulations. Ioanna Kourbela e-shop is not responsible for any loss. We would like you to understand that we accept only products purchased from our Ioanna Kourbela e-shop. Purchases at www.ioannakourbela.com cannot be returned or exchanged at IOANNA KOURBELA flagship stores.

Restrictions

You have the right to return the products you purchased without having to tell us why you wish to return the products, within 20 days from the date you receive them. Returns are only accepted if the products you wish to return are in the same condition as you received them, along with your retail receipt or invoice. Please ensure that the returned items are clean (no deodorant, perfume or make-up stains), unworn and unwashed. All shoes should be tried on a soft carpeted surface so that the soles are not damaged. Swimwear should be tried on over underwear, without removing the protective adhesive strip.

Ioanna Kourbela e-shop reserves the right to refuse refunds that are not authorized and / or not sent according to the return terms as well as the instructions accompanying each order. In case of unauthorized or unapproved refunds, the products will be returned to the original order’s shipping address.

Manage Returns

If for any reason you are not satisfied with your purchase, the products can be returned within 20 days of the date of receipt of the order and you can choose between a change of item, a credit balance or a refund.

  • CHANGE OF PRODUCT

Products can be changed with any available size or type. If you wish to change a product purchased from Ioanna Kourbela e-shop of another size or color, please contact us by e-mail at eshop@ioannakourbela.com or by calling 210-9942731.

  • STORE CREDIT

To obtain your balance of Store Credit, please contact us by e-mail at eshop@ioannakourbela.com or by calling 210-9942731 and you will receive via e-mail your store credit code. Your balance is also listed on the “My Account” page using the following link: https://ioannakourbela.com/my-account
The amount credited will be redeemed using your store credit code during your next checkout. Please treat store credit as cash. Any purchase amount that exceeds the value of the store credit will require an additional method of payment for the remaining balance due. Please note store credit codes are valid until the total amount is redeemed. Store credit can only be used at www.ioannakourbela.com at any time without time limitation. Store Credit can only be used on orders associated with your original account. This means, Store Credit cannot be transferred to another person or account. We are not responsible for stolen Store Credit codes.

  • REFUND

Refunds are made immediately when returning items are received and checked (1-3 business days). Refunds are only made on your original credit card, PayPal account, or bank account used to pay the order. Processing time varies depending on the bank and type of credit card. If the purchase is made by cash, the amount of the refund will be deposited into a bank account specified by the customer.

  1. MODIFY OR CANCEL YOUR ORDER

In case you want to modify or cancel the item/items ordered before you receive the shipping confirmation e-mail, contact us at: eshop@ioannakourbela.com. After the shipping of your order, we cannot make any changes to your order.  If the order has been shipped and you no longer want it, please return your order. Please see our return policy for more details.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

The Ioanna Kourbela e-shop is fully aware of the significance entailed in the Protection of your Personal Data and of your electronic transactions.  For this purpose, it has taken all necessary steps by means of cutting-edge technology to ensure that your security is safeguarded to the fullest. All information pertinent to our personal details and transactions are secure and confidential.  The Ioanna Kourbela e-shop succeeds in this task by means of the following methods:

  1. CUSTOMER IDENTIFICATION

There are two codes we use in identifying you when you log in: Your Entry Code (e-mail or username); and your Confidential Access Code (password).  Every time you log in to our website or e-store, these two pieces of data keep your personal details safe and secure. You can change your Password as often as you like.  You and only you have access to your personal details by means of these two codes and you are therefore responsible for keeping them confidential as well as inaccessible by third parties. In the event that your password is lost or third parties become privy to it you must notify us immediately as our Ioanna Kourbela e-shop cannot be held responsible for the use of your password by an unauthorized party.  For reasons of security, we recommend that you change your password at regular intervals and avoid using as passwords easily traceable phrases or sequences (e.g., your date of birth).

  1. CONFIDENTIALITY SAFEQUARDS DURING PERSONAL DATA TRANFER

To safeguard confidentiality during data transfer, we employ the SSL-4096bit encryption protocol.

  1. FIREWALL

Access to www.ioannakourbela.com  servers is protected by a firewall, something which, on the one hand, allows access to our online store by our customers/users while, on the other, bars access to the servers and databases where our company’s confidential data and information are stored.

  1. TRANSACTION CONFIDENTIALITY

Confidentiality of your transactions is a given.  The same key principles governing ordinary commercial transactions are in strength for e-commerce as well.  All personal information communicated by the Ioanna Kourbela e-shop members/users remains confidential as our electronic store has taken all measures to ensure that such information is used only within the framework of the services our online store provides.  Some of these measures are:

Only authorized company personnel has access to the details of customer transactions and only when such access is deemed necessary, for example, when processing customer applications.

Ioanna Kourbela e-shop does not share or reveal customer personal details and transactions unless it is expressly authorized in writing by you or by court order or by a decision issued by some other public authority.

Under no circumstances will the Ioanna Kourbela e-shop reveal, share, or publicize your personal details and information that you entrust it with.  Personal details and information that you place at our disposal during your member registration are used exclusively for the purposes of your transactions.  All of the personal and confidential information that you share with us is encrypted and stored safely and securely.

SSL SECURITY PROTOCOL

The Website www.ioannakourbela.com uses SSL protocol  for secure online trading of COMODO for secure online trade. In this way, encrypts all personal information so that they cannot be read or changed when they are transferred over the Internet.

SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is today the global web standard for the certification of web sites for network users and for the encryption of data between network users and web servers. An encrypted SSL communication requires all information which is sent between a client and a server to be encrypted by the sender software and decrypted by the receiving software, thus protecting personal information during transportation. In addition, all information which is sent under the SSL protocol is protected by a mechanism that automatically verifies if the data has been changed during transport.

 

COOKIES POLICY

Our business keeps a strict policy to protect the privacy of visitors to the site.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files with information that a web page (specifically a web server) stores on a user’s computer so that whenever the user connects to the web page, the web page retrieves that information and offers the user Related services. A typical example of such information is the user’s preferences on a website, as they are stated by the user’s choices on the site (eg selecting specific “buttons”, searches, advertisements, etc.).

Information about Cookies

We use cookies on our site in order to manage sessions, to provide personalized websites, and to customize advertising and other content so as reflects your particular needs and interests. Also cookies can be used to compile anonymous, cumulative statistics that allow us to understand how the public is using our website and that helps us to improve its structure and content. We can not verify your personal identity from this information. You can modify browser settings to discard some or all cookies. You should be aware that some features are available only through cookies and if you choose to disable cookies, these features may not be available.

Consent to Accept Cookies

Once you enter the main page of our website you are aware of a note about the use of cookies, which is in a visible position and indicates the current policy of use. In case you decide to browse pages of our website and if you have properly configured your web browser, you are free to give your explicit and specific consent to this use. Otherwise, you are required to refrain from browsing our site or to disable the use of cookies in your browser settings.

How can you disable cookies?

In case you wish to enable or disable the use of cookies from your browser settings depending on the browser visit the respective web pages to learn about the necessary actions.

 

NEWSLETTER TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  1. SUBSCRIPTION TERMS AND CONDITIONS

You can subscribe to IOANNA KOURBELA news sharing your email address. The subscription is not mandatory. The aim of our newsletter service is to keep our customers updated about exclusive offers and our latest fashion news. After signing up, you will receive a confirmation email at the address you supplied. We are confident that you will love receiving IOANNA KOURBELA news however, you may cancel your subscription at any time by notifying Customer Service. Please email us at info@ioannakourbela.com.

  1. PRIVACY

You agree that your e-mail account you provide with your subscription will be collected and stored by the Ioanna Kourbela designer brand and used for the purposes of distributing the newsletter to you and to send you information relating to the Ioanna Kourbela events, news and information. We will not communicate, spread, publish or otherwise give away your address. We will protect your personal information in accordance with the website’s Privacy Policy. Please see our privacy policy for more details.

 

E-GIFT CARD

You can easily purchase an Ioanna Kourbela e-gift card! Just choose the amount, complete the recipients details and type your personal message. Please note that “cash on delivery” method (Greece only) is not available. Once the transaction is completed the e-gift card will be sent! If you have received an e-gift card, just choose your favorite Ioanna Kourbela designs and the amount will be redeemed using your e-gift card code during the checkout.

Ioanna Kourbela e-gift card is redeemable only online at www.ioannakourbela.com . Unredeemed values will remain on the e-gift card. Once the e-gift card has been fully redeemed it cannot be reused. Check gift card balance online on the “My Account” page at https://ioannakourbela.com/my-account/gift-cards/. The e-gift card is non-refundable and cannot be exchanged for cash. The Ioanna Kourbela e-gift card is valid for 12 months – after that period of time any remaining balance will be cancelled. Ioanna Kourbela Online Shop is not responsible for e-gift cards that are undeliverable or not received due to your failure to enter an accurate e-mail address or for loss or stolen e-gift card codes.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Valid From: 25 May 2018

This policy on Personal Data processing/protection (hereinafter “Policy”) informs about the collection, storage, processing and use of your Personal Data. The collection, use, and disclosure of your information is based on your consent and the provisions of General Data Protection Rule 679/2016 (hereinafter “GDPR”). Moreover it explains how we shield your information and data, ensuring reliability and confidentiality.

  1.  Our Company

Our company “P.KOURBELAS & Co. Ltd.” is committed and holds as its highest priority the protection of your Personal Data. We fully comprehend the importance of your Personal Data and we make every effort to carefully store and process the information you share with us.
This Policy describes all Personal Data, that our company collects for you, how we use and protect them, as well as all options you have about the way we use them. The Data Controller of Personal Data of the users / visitors of our website is our Company.

We acknowledge that protection of Personal Data is a constant responsibility and therefore we will update and amend this Policy from time to time. You are kindly requested to visit our website https: // www.ioannakourbela.com/ from time to time to make sure you are aware and satisfied with any amendments. In case of doubt regarding the terms of this Policy, you may contact us by e-mail at info@ioannakourbela.com.

  1.  What is Personal Data?

“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

  1. What is Personal Data Processing?

“Personal Data Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  1. Data we collect

4.1.   Full Name. We collect names (name, surname) for the proper execution of all orders either from our branch network or from our website www.ioannakourbela.com
4.2.    Postal address. We collect postal address of our customers for purposes of delivery and completion of relative orders.
4.3.    E-mail Address. We collect e-mail address of our customers for confirmation of relative orders and for purposes of promotion of our products.

4.4.    Other Contact Information. We collect other contact information, such as our customer’s or our customers’ contact officers telephone number, in order to provide our services better and faster.
4.5.    Billing Details. We collect the details of our customers that are necessary for the pricing of our services, such as Vat Number, Tax Office etc.

  1. How do we collect your Personal Data?

We collect your Personal Data:

  1. when you expres your interest in our services
  2. when you make purchases from our e-shop or from our stores
  • when we provide our services
  1. when you visit our website or when you subscribe to our newsletter.

We do not make your Personal Data available to anyone and we only share them with third parties that facilitate our services to you.

  1.  How do we process your Personal Data?

We only process your Personal Data as following:

6.1. For the proper execution of your order.

6.2. For the pricing of your order.

6.3. For promotion purposes such as participation in competitions or emails that we send from time to time only to those who have been subscribed to our newsletter.

In our Newsletter List we may add also those who give us their email address during our communication and express their wish to receive our newsletters / latest updates. Provided that you have given us your consent, you may receive advertising messages from us always with relevant content with the purpose of our website and according to your interests. In case you no longer wish to receive relevant promotional messages, you can either follow the deletion link contained in each email we send you or alternatively contact us at info@ioannakourbela.com .

  1. Legal Basis of processing your Personal Data by our Company

7.1.    The processing of your Personal Data for the sale of our products and services is essential for the overall management of your order by our company and its partners. This process includes the detection of online fraud and fraud related to modern payment instruments, the prevention and management of non-payment incidents and the maintenance of our rights in relation to our commercial activity.

7.2.   The processing of your Personal Data for marketing and / or promotional / profiling purposes is based solely on your consent.

7.3.    In some cases the processing of your Personal Data is essential for the purposes of our legitimate interests or for the purposes of our compliance with national and / or European laws.

  1.  How long do we keep your Personal Data?

8.1.    For the purpose of proper execution of your order, we will keep your Personal Data for a reasonable period of time from the completion of the order and for the fullest satisfaction of your requests in relation to the order.

8.2.   For marketing / promotional purposes, we will maintain your Personal Data throughout our contractual relationship, unless you expressly state in the meantime that you no longer wish to receive updates for these purposes.

  1.  Guarantees for protection of your Personal Data

When you provide us with your Personal Data, we take all necessary steps to ensure that they are maintained secure. In order to protect your Personal Data, we take physical, technical and organizational protection measures. We update and control our security technology on a constant basis. We strictly limit access to your Personal Data only to our employees and network stores, who need to know this Data in order to provide our services to you. In addition we instruct our employees about the importance of confidentiality and of maintaining privacy and security of your Personal Data.

  1.  When and how do we share your Personal Data?

In the context of our services, we may use third-party providers who provide services on our behalf. Thus, we may need to share your Personal Data with them only after we have informed you and we have received your explicit consent for this purpose. In any case, we only share with them only your Personal Data that is necessary for them to provide the services we ask for and we demand from them to protect your Personal Data and not to use it for other purposes.

  1. Your Rights

You have the following Rights:

11.1 Right of Transparent information, communication and modalities for the exercise of your Rights(§12 GDPR), i.e. the right to be informed about the way your Personal Data is used by our Company (as stipulated in detail in this Policy).

11.2. Right of information and access to your Personal Data (§13,14 GDPR). This right is dependent on whether your Personal Data has been collected by you or not.

11.3. Right of access (§15 GDPR) to your Personal Data we have collected.

11.4. Right of rectification (§16 GDPR) of your Personal Data we have collected.

11.5. Right of erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) (§17 GDPR) of your Personal Data we have collected.

11.6. Right of restriction of processing your Personal Data we have collected (§18 GDPR).

11.7. Right to be notified regarding rectification or erasure of your Personal Data or restriction of processing of them (§19 GDPR).

11.8. Right of data portability (§20 GDPR), i.e. your right to receive your Personal Data and transmit them to another Data Controller.

11.9. Right to object (§21 GDPR) to the processing of your Personal Data by us.

11.10. Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. (§22 GDPR).

11.11. Right to withdraw your consent to us to process your Personal Data at any time (§7 GDPR). The lawfulness of processing your Personal Data is not affected by the withdrawal of your consent until the time you requested it.

11.12. Right to lodge a complaint with the Greek Personal Data Protection Authority (mailing address: 1-3 Kifissias Ave., Postal Code 115 23, Athens, Tel.: 210 6475600, email: contact@dpa.gr), if you believe that processing of your Personal Data by us is in violation of the applicable National and European legal and regulatory framework on Personal Data protection.

  1.  Transfers of Personal Data to third countries or international organisations

The Personal Data we collect from you is not transmitted or processed outside the European Union. If this happens, you will be informed accordingly by updating this Policy.

  1. How can you contact us?

You may contact us for any question about the processing of your Personal Data or the use of cookies by us or to exercise your rights by using our online contact form or by sending an email to info@ioannakourbela.com.

We will reply to your Requests without any charge and delay, and in any case within (1) one month after we receive your request. However, if your request is complex or there are a large number of your requests, we will notify you within one month if we need to take another two (2) months extension, within which we will reply.

If your Requests are manifestly unfounded or exaggerated, in particular if they are repetitive, we may choose to charge you a reasonable fee in order to cover the administrative costs incurred in providing information or taking the action requested or refuse to take any further action with a Request.

  1. Applicable law to the processing of your Data by us

The applicable law is Greek law as shaped by the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), and the applicable national and European legislative and regulatory framework on Personal Data protection.

The Courts of Athens have jurisdiction over disputes arising in connection with your Personal Data.

  1. Amendments and Updates

This Policy was last updated on 24/05/2018. We update this Policy whenever necessary. In case of major changes in the Policy or in the way we use your Personal Data, we will post an updated version of this Policy on our website and inform you by any appropriate means.  We encourage you to refer regularly to this Policy to find out how your Data are protected.